KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Health Care

scanning procedures

Italian translation: procedure di scansione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scanning procedures
Italian translation:procedure di scansione
Entered by: Brunella Bracci

12:30 Feb 18, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical
English term or phrase: scanning procedures
Special examination and treatment rooms with special lighting requirements are needed, for example, for ophthalmic, ENT, gynecological, dermatological and endoscopic examinations and for dental treatment, scanning procedures and dialysis.
For external examinations of the human eye, at least 1,000 lux illuminance is required. For reading tests, vertical illuminance should be 500 lux. For dioptoscopy, the physician needs dimmable general lighting with a brightness control range of 10 to 300 lux. And for certain special examinations, illuminance must be lowered to less than 10 lux.
Cristina Giannetti
procedure di scansione
Explanation:
"Scansione", per esempio per mezzo di apparecchiature che si avvalgono della risonanza magnetica; sono apparecchiature che acquisiscono dati come farebbe uno scanner.
Selected response from:

Brunella Bracci
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3procedure di scansione
Brunella Bracci
4procedure tomograficheFrancesca Santoni


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
procedure di scansione


Explanation:
"Scansione", per esempio per mezzo di apparecchiature che si avvalgono della risonanza magnetica; sono apparecchiature che acquisiscono dati come farebbe uno scanner.

Brunella Bracci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Lucardini
18 mins

agree  Marmar123
50 mins

agree  Massimo Lencioni
2 days1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedure tomografiche


Explanation:
-

Francesca Santoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4