KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Health Care

film viewer

Italian translation: diafanoscopio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:film viewer
Italian translation:diafanoscopio
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

13:27 Feb 18, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical
English term or phrase: film viewer
Scanner room lighting needs to meet special requirements. This is because the illuminance of the general lighting needs to be lowered for images displayed on monitors. The same applies where x-ray images need to be studied in a film viewer.
Cristina Giannetti
diafanoscopio
Explanation:
diafanoscopio - Apparecchiatura che consente la visione dei radiogrammi. E’ dotato di uno schermo luminoso, su cui vengono affisse le immagini da esaminare
http://www.mammo.it/glossario.htm
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
grazie, sempre competente ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diafanoscopio
Gilberto Lacchia
3visore pellicolaFrancesca Santoni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diafanoscopio


Explanation:
diafanoscopio - Apparecchiatura che consente la visione dei radiogrammi. E’ dotato di uno schermo luminoso, su cui vengono affisse le immagini da esaminare
http://www.mammo.it/glossario.htm

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
grazie, sempre competente ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippa Addis: Si, ne ho comprato uno da poco...
36 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visore pellicola


Explanation:
-

Francesca Santoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4