KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Health Care

recovery rooms

Italian translation: sala post-operatoria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recovery room
Italian translation:sala post-operatoria
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

16:03 Feb 18, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical
English term or phrase: recovery rooms
Operating theatres and recovery rooms
Surgical operations present the greatest challenges of all for physicians and medical personnel, particularly in terms of visual performance. For this reason, special surgical luminaires meeting the specifications of DIN EN 60601-2-41 are used to provide 10,000 - 160,000 lux in the operating field.
To avoid adaptation problems for the human eye when lines of sight switch between the operating field and the surrounding area, the illuminance of the room lighting needs to be graduated. Up to 2,000 lux in the immediate vicinity of the operating table facilitates adaptation. This lighting needs to be provided in addition to the general room lighting rated at 1,000 lux illuminance.
Surround lighting prevents problems of adaptation arising from the marked difference in luminance between the operating field lighting and the general lighting.
Cristina Giannetti
sala post-operatoria
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-18 16:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recovery room

special room for the recuperation of ill people or those who have undergone an operation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-02-18 17:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche detta \"camera del risveglio\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-02-18 17:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.salus.it/fid/english.html

sala di assistenza postoperatoria

Come dice Bruno, anche la denominazione inglese è ampiamente utilizzata, ma questo è il suo significato, se preferisci il buon vecchio italiano ;-)
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sala post-operatoriaAndreina Baiano
5sale risveglio
kia26
4recovery room
Bruno Capitelli


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recovery room


Explanation:
In molti siti (qui sotto te ne riporto uno) ho trovato che recovery room viene lasciato in inglese. In realtà pensavo si trattasse della "rianimazione" ma come puoi vedere dal sito, in realtà si tratta di due cose diverse




    Reference: http://www.discat.unige.it/Anestes/scuola/sche_spec.html
Bruno Capitelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vittorio Preite: scusa bruno, ma se lasciamo tutto in inglese ce ne potremmo andare tutti in vacanza.
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recovery room
sala post-operatoria


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-18 16:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recovery room

special room for the recuperation of ill people or those who have undergone an operation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-02-18 17:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche detta \"camera del risveglio\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-02-18 17:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.salus.it/fid/english.html

sala di assistenza postoperatoria

Come dice Bruno, anche la denominazione inglese è ampiamente utilizzata, ma questo è il suo significato, se preferisci il buon vecchio italiano ;-)

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Lucardini
50 mins
  -> grazie laura

agree  Daniela Gardini
1 hr
  -> grazie Daniela

agree  Marmar123
2 days20 hrs
  -> grazie!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sale risveglio


Explanation:
:)

kia26
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian