KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

straddle the belt

Italian translation: poggiare i piedi ai lati del nastro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straddle the belt
Italian translation:poggiare i piedi ai lati del nastro
Entered by: Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce

08:37 May 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: straddle the belt
Treadmill (tapis roulant)

Withe the RTM's zero starting speed, there's no need for patients to straddle the belt.
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
poggiare i piedi ai lati del nastro
Explanation:
Secondo me "a cavalcioni" suggerisce un altro tipo di contatto con il nastro.
<<Users straddle the belt by standing on the side-runners since the belt starts moving immediately. Consider a quick-start feature ... >>
Selected response from:

Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2poggiare i piedi ai lati del nastro
Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
4mettersi a cavalcioni sul nastroGiorgio Testa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mettersi a cavalcioni sul nastro


Explanation:
vedere sito:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-20 08:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rehabpub.com/features/42005/2.asp

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poggiare i piedi ai lati del nastro


Explanation:
Secondo me "a cavalcioni" suggerisce un altro tipo di contatto con il nastro.
<<Users straddle the belt by standing on the side-runners since the belt starts moving immediately. Consider a quick-start feature ... >>



    www.totalfitnessnetwork.com/ ... lfitnessnetwork/Treadmill_Lingo.html
Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
59 mins

agree  Derek Smith
2 hrs