KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

ADD

Italian translation: addizione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ADD
Italian translation:addizione
Entered by: Andrea Re

01:10 Jun 16, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: ADD
If fitting bifocals, care should be taken to fit the bifocal segment either below or above the rim of the telescope, never in between. If the rear vision ADD is more than +2D the bifocal segment should be fitted below the lower rim of the telescopes to avoid shortening the focal length of the telescopes and causing double vision.

Si parla ancora di questi loupes.... il chirurgo non ci vede bene così si fa montare le lenti bifocali ("segmento" della lente bifocale sembra esistere....) e qui compare il ADD. Ho guardavo (credo) ovunque, ma non ho trovato niente (google chiaramente da moltissimi siti con add il verbo). Spero che qualcuno mi possa illuminare.
Andrea Re
United Kingdom
addizione
Explanation:
sembra proprio così e sembra che si parli di diottrie (+2D = due diottrie)

vedi due spiegazioni in inglese, dalle quali si vede che si tratta delle diottrie che devono essere aggiunte per ottenre il potere desiderato:

“ADD”: to prescriptions refers to the strength in Diopters that has to be added (on top
of your existing prescription in order to permit viewing things close up! Always a + or positive diopter number. (Usually calculated at 16” for reading)
http://www.eyefatigue.com/selecting-lenses.html

Add, the: the add is that part of a spectacle prescription which applies extra strength to a lens; the add is used to assist the eye in focusing while looking at things nearby (i.e., reading, cooking, playing cards); the add relieves accommodation; the add may be a single vision reading lens, bifocal, trifocal, or P.A.L.; the strength and design of the add determines the limitations and location of the "sweet spot"; stronger adds cause greater limitations and consequently lens design considerations become more critical.
http://www.visionaid.com/cctv/glossary.htm

ed ecco in italiano:

"I termini significano:
OD - occhio destro;
OS - occhio sinistro;
Add - addizione da vicino;
PD - Distanza interpupillare
http://www.otticavolante.it/faq.htm

infine guarda in google l'uso delle parole diottrie e addizione:
http://www.google.it/search?biw=853&hl=it&q=addizione diottr...

in particolare:
Sotto alla microincisione temporale viene indicata l'addizione nominale (20 sta ad indicare Addizione 2.00 diottrie). Gamma di produzione ...
www.zeiss.it/C1256A6800417B23/ContentsWWWIntern/ C68E2E16CB540B93C1256E2A003AC26A

e

Visionservice - struttura
Le correzioni realizzabili sono: sfera da +6.00 a -6.00 diottrie, cilindro massimo
di -4.00 diottrie; addizione da 1.00 a 3.00 diottrie. ...
www.visionservice.com/vedi_news.php?id=1234
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Bravissima, grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2addizione
Elena Ghetti
4lenti addizionaliGiorgio Testa


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
add
addizione


Explanation:
sembra proprio così e sembra che si parli di diottrie (+2D = due diottrie)

vedi due spiegazioni in inglese, dalle quali si vede che si tratta delle diottrie che devono essere aggiunte per ottenre il potere desiderato:

“ADD”: to prescriptions refers to the strength in Diopters that has to be added (on top
of your existing prescription in order to permit viewing things close up! Always a + or positive diopter number. (Usually calculated at 16” for reading)
http://www.eyefatigue.com/selecting-lenses.html

Add, the: the add is that part of a spectacle prescription which applies extra strength to a lens; the add is used to assist the eye in focusing while looking at things nearby (i.e., reading, cooking, playing cards); the add relieves accommodation; the add may be a single vision reading lens, bifocal, trifocal, or P.A.L.; the strength and design of the add determines the limitations and location of the "sweet spot"; stronger adds cause greater limitations and consequently lens design considerations become more critical.
http://www.visionaid.com/cctv/glossary.htm

ed ecco in italiano:

"I termini significano:
OD - occhio destro;
OS - occhio sinistro;
Add - addizione da vicino;
PD - Distanza interpupillare
http://www.otticavolante.it/faq.htm

infine guarda in google l'uso delle parole diottrie e addizione:
http://www.google.it/search?biw=853&hl=it&q=addizione diottr...

in particolare:
Sotto alla microincisione temporale viene indicata l'addizione nominale (20 sta ad indicare Addizione 2.00 diottrie). Gamma di produzione ...
www.zeiss.it/C1256A6800417B23/ContentsWWWIntern/ C68E2E16CB540B93C1256E2A003AC26A

e

Visionservice - struttura
Le correzioni realizzabili sono: sfera da +6.00 a -6.00 diottrie, cilindro massimo
di -4.00 diottrie; addizione da 1.00 a 3.00 diottrie. ...
www.visionservice.com/vedi_news.php?id=1234

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Bravissima, grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
4 hrs

agree  verbis
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
add
lenti addizionali


Explanation:
per vedere a fuoco più da vicino (macro)
vedere sito:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-16 12:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eyefatigue.com/selecting-lenses.html

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15