KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

Accessory port seal

Italian translation: chiusura ermetica in dotazione


16:55 Jun 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Accessory port seal
For injections of anesthesia, saline or other fluids, insert syringe tip straight into the Accessory port opening and inject solution. If syringe is not seated fully and straight, the seal may be compromised and the fluid may not flow smoothly into the Working Channel.
Attach a syringe to the accessory port by removing the accessory port seal.
remove Accessory Port Seal before withdrawing the fluid.

guarnizione, sigillo, tenuta, chiusura, tappo - nothing seems right, what is it?

thanks a million
sandra
Italian translation:chiusura ermetica in dotazione
Explanation:
port seal = chiusura ermetica
accessory = acclusa, compresa nella confezione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2005-06-21 21:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tappo a chiusura ermetica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 44 mins (2005-06-22 14:40:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK.
\'Chiusura ermetica\' focuses more on function than on material.
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
thank you both for your help with this question - the in dotazione part - well no!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chiusura ermetica in dotazioneGiorgio Testa
3cappuccio o tappo
luskie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accessory port seal
cappuccio o tappo


Explanation:
se stai parlando di agocannule, aghi a farfalla, cateteri, etc, credo che cappuccio o tappo dovrebbero andare bene - credo -

per accessory port mi viene in mente entrata accessoria, ma non so se si si chiami davvero così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 25 mins (2005-06-21 20:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=ISO-8859-1&biw=934&q=lu...

this link should help you:
BANDO DI GARA per fornitura/affidamento di/del ...
... 34) rubinetto a tre vie, 35) prolunga con due accessi di entrata, ... 39) tappo Luer Lock, 40) raccordo ingresso Luer Lock 41) Tappo Luer Lock con ...
www.aziendasanitaria.go.it/ z_econ/bandi_gara/bandoanesrian.htm

you can have \'rubinetto a due vie\' or \'rubinetto a tre vie\'

port may also be ingresso entrata accesso
accessory may be accessorio or secondario

not a straightforward answer, but hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 26 mins (2005-06-21 20:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non credo sia una porta per il passaggio degli accessori, ma una porta accessoria, cioè un\'entrata secondaria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2005-06-21 20:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aziendasanitaria.go.it/z_econ/bandi_gara/bandoane...

q
[PDF] DISPOSITIVI MEDICI I SEMESTRE 2004
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
SIRINGA 3 ML LUER LOCK RAGGI GAMMA S/AGO (COD. 300910). 0121. €. BECTON DICKINSON ITALIA SPA ... SIRINGHE CON CANULA DOPPIA ENTRATA SISTEMA ACCESS (ATM 100) ...
www.ospedale.treviglio.bg.it/1semestre2004.pdf

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 88

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accessory port seal
chiusura ermetica in dotazione


Explanation:
port seal = chiusura ermetica
accessory = acclusa, compresa nella confezione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2005-06-21 21:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tappo a chiusura ermetica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 44 mins (2005-06-22 14:40:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK.
\'Chiusura ermetica\' focuses more on function than on material.

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thank you both for your help with this question - the in dotazione part - well no!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): luskie