KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

tapered catheter

Italian translation: affusolato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tapered catheter
Italian translation:affusolato
Entered by: marina callegari

12:05 Sep 11, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: tapered catheter
caratteristica del microcatetere per embolizzazione. "conico"?
IT Pros Subs
Italy
affusolato
Explanation:
in genere uso questo termine, ma anche conico può andare
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
grazie 1000!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3catetere rastremato
Stefania Williams
4 +2affusolato
marina callegari


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affusolato


Explanation:
in genere uso questo termine, ma anche conico può andare

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
grazie 1000!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Lacchia
1 min

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
4 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
catetere rastremato


Explanation:
Vi sono molti esempi in letteratura.


    Reference: http://www.defarma.it/brex/img/BREX_DEFARMA/schede/1/cath.mi...
Stefania Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Carmela Pacchioni
6 mins

agree  Michele Esposito
49 mins

agree  Fabio Cittolini Morassutti: Fabio Cittolini Morassutti
2 days9 hrs