KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

odd size

Italian translation: non standard/fuori standard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:odd size
Italian translation:non standard/fuori standard
Entered by: Raffaella Panigada

05:45 Mar 24, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Cardiochirurgia
English term or phrase: odd size
Si tratta delle istruzioni per l'uso di uno strumento per impianto di valvole cardiache:

Six (6) double-ended, supra-annular aortic sizers with valve replica end, ***odd sizes*** corresponding to valve sizes 19mm–29mm (see Figure 1).
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
non standard/fuori standard
Explanation:
Ciao, credo sia un termine generico applicabile a vari ambiti.
Nel catalogo di un produttore di questo tipo di forniture mediche (vedi link in basso) si parla di "misure standard" (ex. 17-25) e poi si specifica la disponibilità di prodotti fino alla misura 33.
Spero ti sia di aiuto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2007-04-04 05:39:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prego e buon lavoro :-)
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3non standard/fuori standard
Raffaella Panigada
3(di) diverse misure/dimensioniNicole Johnson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(di) diverse misure/dimensioni


Explanation:
I think in this case odd might be used as in the following example (but without the specified initial number):

odd
A adjective
3 odd

an indefinite quantity more than that specified; "invited 30-odd guests"



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/odd
Nicole Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: English

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non standard/fuori standard


Explanation:
Ciao, credo sia un termine generico applicabile a vari ambiti.
Nel catalogo di un produttore di questo tipo di forniture mediche (vedi link in basso) si parla di "misure standard" (ex. 17-25) e poi si specifica la disponibilità di prodotti fino alla misura 33.
Spero ti sia di aiuto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2007-04-04 05:39:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prego e buon lavoro :-)


    Reference: http://www.estav-sudest.toscana.it/public/gare.php?mode=DOWN...
Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Grazie mille