KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

finger rings

Italian translation: anelli dita


13:35 Nov 11, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: finger rings
Spencer Wells Forceps
Directions for use:
Hold the Forceps through the finger rings. To close the jaws move the fingers inward.
Cinzia Marcelli
Italian translation:anelli dita
Explanation:
Credo siano gli "anelli in cui si infuilano le dita" , come per le forbici. Infatti, esistono forcipi con le stesse caratteristiche di forbici.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2007-11-11 13:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, *infilano*......-!
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
Molte grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anelli dita
Laura Crocè
4guarnizioni per i fori delle dita
Laura Gentili


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarnizioni per i fori delle dita


Explanation:
Copio dalla mia TM:

These rings are designed to be mounted around the inside of both handle finger holes, and are intended to maximize surgeon comfort by adjusting the inside size of the hand piece finger rings.
Dette guarnizioni vanno montate intorno al perimetro interno di entrambi i fori per le dita rinvenibili nel manico e sono intese a massimizzare il comfort del chirurgo mediante la regolazione delle dimensioni interne delle guarnizioni per i fori delle dita del manipolo.

Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 288

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anelli dita


Explanation:
Credo siano gli "anelli in cui si infuilano le dita" , come per le forbici. Infatti, esistono forcipi con le stesse caratteristiche di forbici.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2007-11-11 13:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, *infilano*......-!


    Reference: http://www.greenlightswiss.com/main.shtml?/it/prodotti/linea...
    Reference: http://www.dimeda.de/pdf/Sektion/kap_72.pdf
Laura Crocè
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Molte grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr
  -> Grazie, :-) !