KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

Implant Fork

Italian translation: forchetta per trapianto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Implant Fork
Italian translation:forchetta per trapianto
Entered by: silvia manganelli

16:13 Mar 8, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Implant Fork
Implant Fork Assessment

The upper NUBAC Implant Fork is a critical factor in implant insertion. Please review the following to ensure the Implant Fork’s rigidity and strength is monitored to ensure the implant is correctly attached to the inserter.

The end tip of the Fork should create a rigid “SNAP” when implant is pushed onto it. This will create a distinct wedge angle as suggested in Figure 10k.

If the Implant Fork is fatigued (Figure 10l) the wedge angle will not appear distinct and the Fork should be changed.
Laura Gentili
Italy
forchetta per trapianto
Explanation:
Ti mando quest'alternativa soprattutto perché il link contiene una figura dello strumento, magari ti serve.

Ciao!
Selected response from:

silvia manganelli
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1forcella di impianto
Monia Di Martino
3forchetta per trapianto
silvia manganelli


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implant fork
forcella di impianto


Explanation:
.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego Negri
1 day13 hrs
  -> Grazie Diego, ciao : )

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
implant fork
forchetta per trapianto


Explanation:
Ti mando quest'alternativa soprattutto perché il link contiene una figura dello strumento, magari ti serve.

Ciao!


    Reference: http://www.dimeda.de/pdf/Neuro/Neuro-40-h-Hypophysectomy.pdf
silvia manganelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
grazie