KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

tapering anatomy

Italian translation: profilo anatomico affusolato


22:21 Mar 16, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / impianti endovascolari
English term or phrase: tapering anatomy
Tapering Anatomy
If Dp (proximal neck diameter) is
at least 4 mm > Dd (distal neck
diameter) then a Proximal Tapered
Component should be used. See
recommended TX2 components to
use with such tapering anatomy.
Neck Diameters
Diameter must be the same
for Proximal and Distal Graft
Components. Anatomy should have
no greater than 15% taper across
the neck length.
Cinzia Marcelli
Italian translation:profilo anatomico affusolato
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1profilo anatomico affusolato
marina callegari
4Profilo conico
Diego Tronca


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profilo anatomico affusolato


Explanation:
.

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego Negri
11 hrs
  -> grazie

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Profilo conico


Explanation:
I dispositivi endovascolari spesso hanno un profilo (o anatomia) conica per seguire il restringimento naturale dei vasi

Diego Tronca
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12