KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

rotational or touch dimming

Italian translation: dimmer (o dimmeraggio) rotativo o tattile


07:53 Apr 8, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: rotational or touch dimming
si tratta del sistema di regolazione delle lampade fluorescenti
Mariangela Moroni
Italian translation:dimmer (o dimmeraggio) rotativo o tattile
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
Grazie! Ho scelto dimmer ma ho modificato la seconda parte della risposta
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Variatore di luminosità (con pulsante rotante)ivanamdb
4dimmer (o dimmeraggio) rotativo o tattile
marina callegari
3affievolimento mediante rotazione o toccoDiego Negri


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affievolimento mediante rotazione o tocco


Explanation:
affievolimento mediante rotazione o tocco

Diego Negri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Variatore di luminosità (con pulsante rotante)


Explanation:
ecco qui un esempio
http://www.archiexpo.it/prod/lutron-electronics/variatore-di...
garzanti lo chiama anche "oscuratore graduale"


ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Gardini
1 min
  -> grazie Daniela

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimmer (o dimmeraggio) rotativo o tattile


Explanation:
.



    Reference: http://www.gde.it/pages/home_shop/serie/btic/pages/comando_r...
marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Grazie! Ho scelto dimmer ma ho modificato la seconda parte della risposta