KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

chamber

Italian translation: cella, camera


06:51 May 2, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: chamber
Among other potential applications, this method could be used to improve the efficacy of a new procedure for treating Type 1 (juvenile) diabetes that has demonstrated the ability to free diabetics from insulin injections for several years. It works by transplanting insulin-producing cells into the pancreas of diabetics to replace the cells that the disease has disabled or destroyed.

The new insulin detection method was developed by a team of Vanderbilt researchers headed by Associate Professor of Chemistry David Cliffel and is reported in the February 18 issue of the journal Analytica Chimica Acta.

To gain this capability, the researchers developed a new electrode for a device called a microphysiometer. The microphysiometer assesses the condition of living cells by submerging them in a saline solution, confining them in a very small chamber and then measuring variations in their metabolism. The volume of the chamber is only three microliters - about 1/20th the size of an ordinary raindrop - allowing the electrode to detect the minute amounts of insulin produced by special pancreatic cells called Islets of Langerhans.

The new electrode is built from multiwalled carbon nanotubes, which are like several flat sheets of carbon atoms stacked and rolled into very small tubes. Provided by William Hofmeister at the University of Tennessee Space Institute, the nanotubes are electrically conductive and the concentration of insulin in the chamber can be directly related to the current at the electrode and the nanotubes operate reliably at pH levels characteristic of living cells.
linda p
Italian translation:cella, camera
Explanation:
credo che sia un termine abbastanza aspecifico, che potresti rendere con questi traducenti
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cella, camera
marina callegari
5pozzetto
Mirra_


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cella, camera


Language variant: .

Explanation:
credo che sia un termine abbastanza aspecifico, che potresti rendere con questi traducenti

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio L.
1 min
  -> grazie

agree  emilia de paola: stavo per fornire la stessa risposta e cioè camera e ho visto che l'hai data tu!
13 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Monia Di Martino: "camera".
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Daniela Battaglia: Ma il senso e' "isolare"
5 hrs

agree  xxxmoranna
9 hrs

agree  Marina56: ok
1 day7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pozzetto


Explanation:
si chiamano così i 'contenitori' veramente *piccoli* :) per analisi biomolecolari
e.g.
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q=biologia...
più in generale
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q=biologia...

ma questo lo hai visto, sì? :))
http://www.bioblog.it/2008/04/17/nanotecnologia-per-misurare...

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50