KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

dropper bulbs

Italian translation: (pompetta) contagocce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dropper bulb
Italian translation:(pompetta) contagocce
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

20:14 Aug 27, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Medical Instruments
English term or phrase: dropper bulbs
How do you translate these term, "dropper bulbs"
It has been translated as " Tettarelle" term that in Italian is used in a totally different contest.

Come traducete "dropper bulbs" E' stato tradotto come " tettarelle" ma non penso sia il termine piu adeguato in quanto tettarelle e' maggiormente indicato per i biberon
David
(pompetta) contagocce
Explanation:
http://www.medellab.it/bulbi.htm
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(pompetta) contagocce
Alessandra Renna
4 +1bulbi per contagocce
Monia Di Martino


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulbi per contagocce


Explanation:
http://www.bio-art.it/?page=companies&id=19
Senza contesto, non so se stiamo parlando di questo.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
12 mins
  -> Grazie.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dropper bulb
(pompetta) contagocce


Explanation:
http://www.medellab.it/bulbi.htm

Alessandra Renna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: anche
11 mins
  -> Grazie, Science

agree  Star2000
8 days
  -> thnx




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Alessandra Renna, Monia Di Martino