KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

shear strength

Italian translation: resistenza al taglio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shear strength
Italian translation:resistenza al taglio
Entered by: Giuliana Mafrica

16:50 Feb 11, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: shear strength
riferito alla resistenza di alcuni componenti protesici sempre nel contesto dell'osteosintesi
IT Pros Subs
Italy
resistenza al taglio
Explanation:
È il parametro fisico per i materiali e i prodotti destinati all'impiego chirurgico
Selected response from:

Giuliana Mafrica
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4resistenza al taglio
Giuliana Mafrica
3forza trasversale
AeC2009


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forza trasversale


Explanation:
almeno questa è la traduzione di "shear force"...


AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resistenza al taglio


Explanation:
È il parametro fisico per i materiali e i prodotti destinati all'impiego chirurgico

Giuliana Mafrica
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Barra: Esatto!
18 hrs
  -> Grazie :-)

agree  Brg-translation
20 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  ARS54
4 days
  -> Grazie

agree  AeC2009: grazie per l'informazione..., :-))
8 days
  -> Graze a te per l'accordo!