ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

central venous device

Italian translation: catetere venoso centrale (CVC) / port

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:central venous device
Italian translation:catetere venoso centrale (CVC) / port
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

14:10 Jul 3, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Studio clinico - Dispositivo endovena
English term or phrase: central venous device
"You will have an injection of [nome farmaco] into a ***central venous device*** at the day hospital every 2 weeks".

Grazie a tutti.
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
catetere venoso centrale/port
Explanation:
a volte si parla solo di port, altre si specifica che nel port viene inserito un catetere venoso centrale. Buon WE!
Selected response from:

Donatella Cifola
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille, Donatella. Scelgo la definizione più completa (che cioè comprende anche "port"), anche perché ho utilizzato anch'io entrambe le alternative ("X o Y" ), visto che il testo non forniva spiegazioni dettagliate sulla precisa modalità di somministrazione. Grazie mille anche a tutti gli altri colleghi intervenuti e buona giornata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3catetere venoso centrale/port
Donatella Cifola
4 +1dispositivo/sistema di accesso venoso centrale
Panagiotis Andrias
4Dispositivo venoso centrale/ catetere venoso centrale
Martina Agnes
3dispositivo venoso centrale / catetere venoso centrale (C.V.C.) / dispositivo intravascolare
Cristina intern
3catetere venoso centrale
Ester Maria Formichella


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispositivo venoso centrale / catetere venoso centrale (C.V.C.) / dispositivo intravascolare


Explanation:
Prima di introdurre o di medicare un ***dispositivo venoso centrale***, .... CVAD 38 Preferibilmente, per l'iniezione, dovrebbe essere usato sodio cloride ...
www.evidencebasednursing.it/revisioni/2007_linee_guida_CVC....

Il ***catetere venoso centrale (C.V.C.). Dispositivo intravascolare*** di uso comune ..... Sul punto di iniezione è possibile applicare una pomata antidolorifica ...
www.cerix.it/upload/index.php?...Il catetere venoso centraledott...

Cristina intern
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catetere venoso centrale


Explanation:
credo sia questo il dispositivo di cui si parla, poi a seconda del contesto userei catetere o dispositivo

Ester Maria Formichella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
catetere venoso centrale/port


Explanation:
a volte si parla solo di port, altre si specifica che nel port viene inserito un catetere venoso centrale. Buon WE!


    Reference: http://www.asmn.re.it/allegati/catetere_totale.pdf
    Reference: http://www.com.unimo.it/materiale/Port.pdf
Donatella Cifola
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille, Donatella. Scelgo la definizione più completa (che cioè comprende anche "port"), anche perché ho utilizzato anch'io entrambe le alternative ("X o Y" ), visto che il testo non forniva spiegazioni dettagliate sulla precisa modalità di somministrazione. Grazie mille anche a tutti gli altri colleghi intervenuti e buona giornata.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Mafrica: Sì, è proprio lui!
0 min
  -> grazie Giuliana! ;-) Buon WE!

agree  Francesco Badolato
8 hrs
  -> grazie Francesco! :-) Buona domenica!

agree  Cinzia Pasqualino
17 hrs
  -> grazie Cinzia e buona domenica! :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dispositivo venoso centrale/ catetere venoso centrale


Explanation:
Credo che si possa tradurre in entrambi i modi:
Dispositivo venoso centrale/ catetere venoso centrale


    Reference: http://www.infermieri.com/archivio/pagliaccio/pagliaccio.pdf
    Reference: http://www.anmdo.org/wp-content/uploads/CVC_Procedura_gestio...
Martina Agnes
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso: d'accordissimo! risposta completa. PS Gaetano, riposati il sabato :)
7 hrs
  -> Grazie

disagree  Cristina intern: Risposta ripetuta varie volte
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositivo/sistema di accesso venoso centrale


Explanation:
-Ciao, Gaetano. Un central venous device potrebbe essere di tutto e di più, come ad esempio un transvenous pacemaker, un dialysis catheter etc... :-))) Non vedo come si possa infondere un farmaco in un pacemaker transvenoso... :-))

... presence of an indwelling central venous device, such as a transvenous pacemaker, and signs of central venous obstruction, such as distended collateral ...
books.google.gr/books?isbn=0781774470...

... most common causes are fibrosing mediastinitis and central venous devices such as dialysis catheters, pacer wires, and chronic central venous catheters. ...
books.google.gr/books?isbn=0071413006...

... Grädel E. Embolization of central venous devices, such as infusion catheters, ventriculo-atrial drains for hydrocephalus or intracardial pacemaker leads ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/705300

-L' autore sarebbe magari più preciso se parlasse di central vein "access" device... Alla mancanza di questa sottigliezza si può rimediare però, parlando di "accesso" nel traducente italiano... Meglio quindi, parlare di CVADs, per intendere sia i ports che i cateteri centrali a inserzione periferica od altro ancora...


Capaccioli L, Nistri M, Distante V, Rontini M, Manetti A, Stecco A. [Insertion and management of long-term central venous devices: role of radiologic imaging techniques]. Posizionamento e gestione dei sistemi per accesso venoso centrale a lungo termine: contributo della diagnostica per immagini. Radiol Med (Torino). 1998;96(4):369-74.
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1516...

...Central Venous Access Devices (CVAD): catheters whose tip terminates in a central vessel...
...Selecting catheter, entry site, and tip position
Catheter selection
Central Venous Catheters: devices inserted into the...
PICCs: devices inserted into the basilic vein...
Umbilical Catheters: devices inserted via the umbilical vein...
http://www.rch.org.au/rchcpg/index.cfm?doc_id=12538.

CENTRAL VENOUS ACCESS DEVICES
-Short Term CVADs
•Single
•Double
•Triple
•Quad &
•Quinn Lumen
•Longlines
-Intermediate
•MID Lines
•Peripherally Inserted Central Catheters(P.I.C.C.S)
-Long Term CVADs Vascular Access DevicesVADs
•Subcutaneous Ports
•Tunnelled Catheters
http://www.mayohealthcare.com.au/education/pdf/forums/Anne M...

Tabl 13-2,Tabl 13-3...
http://books.google.gr/books?id=aei1p8g50r4C&lpg=PA536&ots=I...

WHENEVER POSSIBLE, vesicant medications should be given through a central venous device such as a peripherally inserted central catheter (PICC), tunneled or nontunneled percutaneous catheter, or implanted port.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3689/is_200406/ai_n9...


Central venous access device, or CVAD, is a broad term that includes many types of catheters that are inserted into and positioned within a vein in the body to deliver therapies to the bloodstream.
There are two general types of CVADs: catheters and ports. Catheters have one end positioned outside the body,while ports are surgically placed under the skin and require a special needle for access. With both catheters and ports, the opposite end of the tubing is positioned within the large vein near the heart. The most common CVADs include:
•Peripherally inserted central catheters (PICCs)--inserted into one of the peripheral veins in the upper arm
•Implanted ports--inserted into the subclavian vein or jugular vein and attached to a fluid reservoir placed in a surgically created subcutaneous pocket on the upper chest, or into an arm vein with a peripheral port pocket
http://chomg.com/PICCS.pdf.

25.3 Central Venous Access Devices
http://books.google.gr/books?id=t5_EWf-jODYC&lpg=PA466&ots=b...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&lr=lang_it&as_qdr=all&tbs=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 ώρες (2010-07-04 03:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chiamarlo dispositivo venoso centrale è così generico da diventare quasi inesatto, visto che anche il catetere che pesca nel cuore in una derivazione ventricolo-atriale nell' idrocefalo, lo può essere. Chiamarlo catetere venoso centrale è limitativo. Seppur eventualmente corretto, nulla dal contesto fornito ce lo conferma, dato che di port possibile pure si tratti. Formularlo catetere venoso centrale/port, mi pare inelegante. Rimarrei sulla mia proposta... Buondì, Gaetano e buon lavoro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 ώρες (2010-07-04 08:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potrebbe anche non trattarsi di imprecisazione, Gaetano. Dal testo potresti ricavare informazioni utili circa 1) il tempo totale di somministrazione 2) la quantità totale somministrata e saper in tale modo dirimere la questione a favore di iniezione oppure di infusione...


...Injection versus Infusion
Length of time, calculated by the start and stop times, determines whether a procedure is coded as an infusion or injection. To ensure accurate coding and billing, providers must understand the start and stop documentation requirement. Any infusion less than 15 minutes should be coded as an intravenous push injection...
...An injection lasts 15 minutes or less and may be therapeutic, chemotherapeutic, or for immunization...
http://library.ahima.org/xpedio/groups/public/documents/ahim...


Injections and infusions. Apex Medical Center is struggling with the new CPT codes ... IV solution charging • Start/stop times • """"15-minute rule""""—IV injection ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=94D9lxNpqBYC&lpg=PA62&ots=f...

infusion
n 1. the therapeutic introduction of a fluid, such as saline solution, into a vein. In contrast to injection, infusion suggests the introduction of a larger volume of a less concentrated solution over a more protracted period...
...note: An infusion flows in by gravity, an injection is forced in by a syringe...
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/infusion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ημέρες (2010-07-08 07:48:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Vale a dire che dispositivo di accesso venoso centrale non include sia CVC che ports? A me invece, pare proprio di sì... :-D

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: It does say "device" and not "catheter".
23 hrs
  -> Hi, Liz. TY. Glad you agree about the access thing...