KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

electrical lead

Italian translation: elettrocatetere


08:59 Mar 26, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: electrical lead
• Apparent low power output or failure of the equipment to function correctly at normal settings may indicate faulty application of the DIP electrode or failure of an electrical lead.
Teodoro Lovallo
Italy
Italian translation:elettrocatetere
Explanation:
vd. link
Selected response from:

IT Pros Subs
Italy
Grading comment
in effetti è stato meglio esere più vaghi. Grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conduttore elettrico
Valentina Pecchiar
3 +1elettrocatetere
IT Pros Subs


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elettrocatetere


Explanation:
vd. link


    Reference: http://www.ginsnet.org/nms.htm
    Reference: http://www.omeca.it/Bollettino/2000/Bol_0400/12_Neurologia.h...
IT Pros Subs
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
in effetti è stato meglio esere più vaghi. Grazie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Leone
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conduttore elettrico


Explanation:
O cavo elettrico.

Potrebbe anche essere riferito all'elettrocatetere ma l'originale (che è generale) sembra indicare piuttosto che un problema di funzionamento sia dovuto a un malfunzionamento di un conduttore non meglio precisato.

Dal Marolli:
LEAD (insulated conductor): conduttore isolato.

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
9 mins