KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

cardiac trigger monitor

Italian translation: monitor cardiaco a soglia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cardiac trigger monitor
Italian translation:monitor cardiaco a soglia
Entered by: byteman

09:01 Aug 12, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: cardiac trigger monitor
Ho difficoltà a tradurre il termine "trigger" per questo prodotto che si chiama "cardiac trigger monitor".

The Model 3000 series Cardiac Trigger Monitor is an easy to use color monitor that displays a patient’s ECG
waveform and heart rate. The ECG lead displayed can be selected from Leads I, II or III. In addition high and low
heart rate alarm limits can be adjusted to bracket the patient’s heart rate so that a violation of these limits produces
an audible and visual indication of the violation. The color display has a single trace, large Heart Rate numbers and
alphanumeric characters for other data, alarm messages, menus and user information.
Laura Gentili
Italy
v.s.
Explanation:
Sicuramente si tratta di un "monitor cardiaco", per quanto riguarda la funzione trigger direi, vista la descrizione del prodotto, che potrebbe essere "a soglia". Quindi "monitor cardiaco a soglia".
Cerco dei riscontri per quest'ultima proposta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 52 mins (2004-08-12 14:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per quanto riguarda \"monitor cardiaco\" ho trovato moltissimi riscontri in rete. Mentre non ho trovato nulla con \"trigger\" o \"soglia\".
Si potrebbe allora optare per la denominazione originale con tra parentesi \"monitor cardiaco a soglia\".
Selected response from:

byteman
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1v.s.
byteman
4Essendo il nome di un prodotto, sicura che va tradotto?
Nove


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Essendo il nome di un prodotto, sicura che va tradotto?


Explanation:
In genere nomi di macchinari, specialmente se importati con le funzioni e i comandi in inglese, dovrebbero esser lasciati con il nome originale, ciò non toglie che possano però essere spiegati in italiano nel corso della traduzione.

Nove
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
Sicuramente si tratta di un "monitor cardiaco", per quanto riguarda la funzione trigger direi, vista la descrizione del prodotto, che potrebbe essere "a soglia". Quindi "monitor cardiaco a soglia".
Cerco dei riscontri per quest'ultima proposta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 52 mins (2004-08-12 14:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per quanto riguarda \"monitor cardiaco\" ho trovato moltissimi riscontri in rete. Mentre non ho trovato nulla con \"trigger\" o \"soglia\".
Si potrebbe allora optare per la denominazione originale con tra parentesi \"monitor cardiaco a soglia\".

byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day20 hrs
  -> grazie