KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

Cough In-exsufflator

Italian translation: aspiratore di muco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cough In-exsufflator
Italian translation:aspiratore di muco
Entered by: Greta Baldanzi

09:58 Dec 8, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Cough In-exsufflator
Utilizzato da soggetti che soffrono di ipoventilazione o problemi nella deglutizione. Inalatori?
Greta Baldanzi
Italy
aspiratore di muco
Explanation:
su google ci sono molti hits che spiegano come funziona. Spero ti serva
Selected response from:

Calabresi
Grading comment
Grande! Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5macchina per tosse assistita
kia26
4 +1aspiratore di mucoCalabresi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cough in-exsufflator
aspiratore di muco


Explanation:
su google ci sono molti hits che spiegano come funziona. Spero ti serva

Calabresi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grande! Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cough in-exsufflator
macchina per tosse assistita


Explanation:
Non si tratta di un aspiratore di muco ma di una speciale macchina che aiuta i pazienti paralizzati o con speciali patologie, a stimolare la tosse per via meccanica.


    Reference: http://www.alsa-or.org/treatment/InExsufflator.htm
    Reference: http://www.tracheostomy.com/equipment/coughassist.htm
kia26
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7