KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Instruments

SYRinge driver

Italian translation: guida siringa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Syringe driver
Italian translation:guida siringa
Entered by: sonia beraha

13:22 Feb 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: SYRinge driver
Ho trovato in eurodicautom la traduzione: servosiringa, ma nessun riferimento in rete. Qualcuno può dirmi la traduzione esatta?
A syringe driver is operated by a screw thread. The dose rate is set by MM (millimetres) of travel on the screw thread. i.e 5mm per hr. These should not be confused with hospital based syringe pumps, which are not used for homecare ambulatory infusion.
sonia beraha
guida siringa
Explanation:
http://www.simg.it/servizi/servizi_riviste98/infusione_sotto...
syringe driver
guida siringa

anche:
http://www.cancerhelp.org.uk/help/default.asp?page=6920#syri...
A syringe driver is a battery operated or clockwork pump. Your nurse will dissolve the right amount of the drugs in a very small amount of water and put this in a plastic syringe. The pump delivers the drugs from the syringe through a soft plastic tube to a needle that goes in just under your skin.
Selected response from:

Maria Antonietta Ricagno
Grading comment
il cliente ha confermato questa definizione. Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5guida siringa
Maria Antonietta Ricagno
4Pompa a siringa
Gabriella Loisi


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
syringe driver
guida siringa


Explanation:
http://www.simg.it/servizi/servizi_riviste98/infusione_sotto...
syringe driver
guida siringa

anche:
http://www.cancerhelp.org.uk/help/default.asp?page=6920#syri...
A syringe driver is a battery operated or clockwork pump. Your nurse will dissolve the right amount of the drugs in a very small amount of water and put this in a plastic syringe. The pump delivers the drugs from the syringe through a soft plastic tube to a needle that goes in just under your skin.

Maria Antonietta Ricagno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
il cliente ha confermato questa definizione. Grazie.

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syringe driver
Pompa a siringa


Explanation:
Guarda i due link seguenti. *Syringe pump* e *syringe driver* sono la stessa cosa. Inoltre vedi anche questa immagine. http://www.neumed.it/id2s.htm in cui si parla di pompa a siringa, e, come vedi, si tratta dello stesso dispositivo.





    Reference: http://www.baxterhealthcare.co.uk/products/iv_systems/anaest...
    Reference: http://www.baxterhealthcare.co.uk/products/iv_systems/anaest...
Gabriella Loisi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 36