KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

first line treatment

Italian translation: trattamento di prima scelta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first line treatment
Italian translation:trattamento di prima scelta
Entered by: marina callegari

10:28 Jul 26, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / neurology, MS therapy
English term or phrase: first line treatment
about a drug, approuved as a first line treatment for relapsing forms of MS (multiple sclerosis)
ila
trattamento di prima scelta
Explanation:
o di prima linea
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5terapia di prima linea
Alessandra Negrini
4 +1primo trattamento
Clelia Tarasco
4trattamento di prima scelta
marina callegari
4trattamento d'elezioneliviagiu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trattamento di prima scelta


Explanation:
o di prima linea

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primo trattamento


Explanation:
Vedi questo sito bilingue


    Reference: http://www.psychomedia.it/pm/modpsy/pharm/biagi.htm
Clelia Tarasco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Civetta
20 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trattamento d'elezione


Explanation:
Mi sembra che torni meglio in italiano, oppure anche "trattamento privilegiato". Mia madre che è farmacista dice che si dice "farmaco di prima scelta" o "farmaco d'elezione".

liviagiu
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terapia di prima linea


Explanation:
di seconda, terza, quarta linea...



Alessandra Negrini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): luskie