ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

mono

Italian translation: monoterapia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mono
Italian translation:monoterapia
Entered by: Antonio d'Ambrosio

12:43 Nov 13, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / chemioterapici antitumorali
English term or phrase: mono
Lista di metodi terapeutici con chemioterapici antitumorali per i carcinomi polmonari non a cellule piccole (NSCLC).
"Gemcitabine (Gemzar) *mono*"
Io ho tradotto "mono" con "monoterapia". Da quanto ne so la Gemcitabina può essere usata anche in combinazione con carboplatino o cisplatino. Qualcuno può confermare?
dgaggi
Germany
Explanation:
...confermo :-)
Selected response from:

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Grading comment
grazie anche a Gabry anche se il progetto era già stato consegnato quando è arrivata la tua risposta!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2monoterapia
Rosa Cabral
3 +2
Antonio d'Ambrosio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2


Explanation:
...confermo :-)

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
grazie anche a Gabry anche se il progetto era già stato consegnato quando è arrivata la tua risposta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
5 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  PatriziaM.
22 hrs
  -> grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monoterapia


Explanation:
I just wanted to agree with your translation and as far as your question goes, I am adding a website that confirms what you asked so you do not just have to take our words for it.


    Reference: http://emc.medicines.org.uk/emc/assets/c/html/displaydoc.asp...
    Reference: http://www.pulmonologychannel.com/lungcancer/chemotherapy.sh...
Rosa Cabral
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican
1 hr

agree  Georges Tocco
2 hrs