KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Influenza Like Illness (ILI)

Italian translation: Sindrome influenzale (ILI)


13:54 Feb 18, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Influenza Like Illness (ILI)
Influenza like illness (ILI) interferes with work and leisure time activities.

Ho visto che l'espressione viene mantenuta anche in italiano in alcuni casi. Esiste un termine specifico anche nella nostra lingua? Forse "sindrome influenzale"?

Grazie!
Claudia
Claudia Mattaliano
Italian translation:Sindrome influenzale (ILI)
Explanation:
Esatto:
http://www.ministerosalute.it/promozione/malattie/epidemiolo...
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sindrome influenzale (ILI)
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3 +1"malattia (sindrome, patologia) similinfluenzale
Antonio d'Ambrosio
3ILI o influenza like sindrome
Marina Rossa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
influenza like illness (ili)
"malattia (sindrome, patologia) similinfluenzale


Explanation:
.

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: Si. Sindrome è una serie di sintomi che determinano una malattia. Qui no c'è sindrome, è solo la malattia che somiglia all'infuenza.
1 day3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
influenza like illness (ili)
Sindrome influenzale (ILI)


Explanation:
Esatto:
http://www.ministerosalute.it/promozione/malattie/epidemiolo...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 520
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp
15 mins
  -> Grazie

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
influenza like illness (ili)
ILI o influenza like sindrome


Explanation:
alcuni riscontri:

http://www.apss.tn.it/Allegati/DOC_258833_0.pdf

http://www.kwsalute.kataweb.it/Notizia/0,1044,1051,00.html

http://sanihelp.msn.it/approfondimenti/influenza/scheda.php?...

Marina Rossa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7