KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

caregivers / out-of-home caregivers

Italian translation: assistente (all'infanzia)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caregiver
Italian translation:assistente (all'infanzia)
Entered by: Claudia Mattaliano

14:53 Feb 18, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: caregivers / out-of-home caregivers
Il senso è chiaro, ma non trovo un traducente adatto. Ecco gli esempi:

Decreasing transmission of influenza from ***caregivers*** and household contacts to persons at high risk might reduce influenza-related deaths among persons at high risk.

Because all children aged 0 – 23 months are at substantially increased risk for influenza-related hospitalizations, vaccination of children aged 6 – 23 months and of their household contacts and ***out-of-home caregivers***, particularly for contacts of children aged 0 – 5 months, is encouraged.

Grazie!
Claudia
Claudia Mattaliano
assistenti all'infanzia, operatori d'infanzia
Explanation:
in asili nido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-18 15:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

visto che parlano di "out of home", ho aggiunto in asili nido.
Selected response from:

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assistenti all'infanzia, operatori d'infanzia
Emanuela Corbetta
3donatore di assistenza/caregiver
Marina Rossa


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
donatore di assistenza/caregiver


Explanation:
in google si trovano più ricorrenze in inglese ma ho trovato anche donatore di assistenza:
http://www.informanziani.it/modulo.php?id=602
Personalmente lascerei il termine inglese

Marina Rossa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assistenti all'infanzia, operatori d'infanzia


Explanation:
in asili nido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-18 15:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

visto che parlano di "out of home", ho aggiunto in asili nido.

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debora Villa
1 hr

agree  theDsaint: operatori
3 hrs