KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

isolates

Italian translation: isolato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:isolate
Italian translation:isolato
Entered by: Claudia Mattaliano

17:36 Feb 21, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: isolates
Vaccini antinfluenzali

A small proportion of isolates was distinguishable from A/California/7/2004.

In recent months, an increasing proportion of influenza B isolates were of the B/Victoria/2/87 lineage.

In adult and elderly vaccinees, the postimmunization average geometric mean HA titres (GMT) and proportions of titres >40 to recent isolates were similar.

Posso parlare di "casi isolati" o esiste (spero) un termine più appropriato?

Grazie a tutti!
Claudia
Claudia Mattaliano
isolati
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
Grazie a entrambi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3isolati
marina callegari
3 +1isolati (virali)
Antonio d'Ambrosio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
isolati


Explanation:
,

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Grazie a entrambi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio d'Ambrosio: Sì, scusa ma non c'eri ancora...
1 min

agree  silvia tamanini
18 mins

agree  Filippa Addis
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolati (virali)


Explanation:
...penso

buon lavoro

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina callegari: figurati! a buon rendere ;-)
8 mins