KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

GAG

Italian translation: glicosaminoglicani


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GAG
Italian translation:glicosaminoglicani
Entered by: Debora Villa

17:34 Feb 23, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trial
English term or phrase: GAG
The exact mechanism of action of GAGs in patients with diabetic nephropathy is unknown.

Not sure about GAG.

TIA
Debora Villa
United Kingdom
glicosaminoglicani
Explanation:
glycosaminoglycans
Selected response from:

Gabriella Loisi
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5glicosamminoglicano
Elisa Calo'
5GlucosaminoglicaniRomina Minucci
4 +1glicosaminoglicani
Gabriella Loisi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gag
glicosaminoglicani


Explanation:
glycosaminoglycans

Gabriella Loisi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci: speedy gonzales!!
1 min
  -> Grazie Romina (effettivamente oggi sono un po' schizzata:-))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gag
Glucosaminoglicani


Explanation:
Glycosaminoglycan
:-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-23 17:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedo che è più comune con la I come indicato da Gabriella

Romina Minucci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gag
glicosamminoglicano


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2006-02-25 15:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al plurale ovviamente glicosamminoglicani


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Elisa Calo'
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian