KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

raised to

Italian translation: prodotti contro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raised to
Italian translation:prodotti contro
Entered by: Giovanna Massari

14:40 Jan 16, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / immunoassay
English term or phrase: raised to
Antisera are "raised to" highly purified preparations of human fibrinogen fragments D and E.
Giovanna Massari
prodotti contro
Explanation:
Penso che in questo caso "raised to" stia per "raised against".
Selected response from:

Lorenza Lanini, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Grazie mille per la risposta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prodotti controLorenza Lanini, Ph.D.
4diretti nei confronti di/prodotti contro
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prodotti contro


Explanation:
Penso che in questo caso "raised to" stia per "raised against".

Lorenza Lanini, Ph.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille per la risposta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: d'accordo. (scusa, stavo cercando referenze e non avevo ancora visto la tua risposta)
9 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Daniela Carbini: concordo
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diretti nei confronti di/prodotti contro


Explanation:
Per me si tratta di questo

Abstract
In an attempt to detect highMrglutenin subunits specifically by immunochemical means, antisera were produced against synthetic peptides corresponding to three N-terminal sequences and to two repetitive motifs of highMrglutenin subunits. The three N-terminal peptides, NT1, NT2 and NT3, differed by a single substitution at the sixth position and correspond, respectively, to the N-termini off Dx subunits, Ax and Bx subunits and By and Dy subunits. The anti-peptide sera did not cross react with gliadins or with lowMrglutenin subunits, and differed in their ability to recognise highMrglutenin subunits. The antisera to the repetitive motifs recognised all highMrglutenin subunits, whereas the antisera to the N-terminal peptides detected only some of the subunits. The antiserum directed against the N-terminal peptide from Dx subunits detected these subunits specifically, whereas the antiserum directed against the N-terminal peptide corresponding to y type subunits did not react with the homologous subunits although it did react with Dx or Bx subunits. Antisera were also produced against internal sequences present in the N-terminal domain specific for x and for y-type subunits, but these antisera did not react with the cognate proteins. The failure of some anti-peptide sera to recognise the homologous highMrglutenin subunits may be due to differences in conformation between peptides and the corresponding regions in proteins.
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6W...

http://www.jbc.org/cgi/content/full/271/5/2523

http://www.pnas.org/cgi/reprint/92/4/968.pdf?ck=nck

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 277
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille per il tuo aiuto!