KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

dose titration

Italian translation: titolazione della dose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dose titration
Italian translation:titolazione della dose
Entered by: Antonio d'Ambrosio

17:29 Jan 16, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: dose titration
E'il titolo di un paragrafo in cui si descrive come aumentare la dose fino a raggiungere quella di mantenimento..."titolazione della dose"o altro?
Chiara Guglielmini
titolazione della dose
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie:-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3titolazione posologica / del dosaggio
Alessandra Negrini
3 +2titolazione della dose
Antonio d'Ambrosio
4 -1titrazione della dosexxxmoranna


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
titolazione della dose


Explanation:
.

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Grazie:-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
5 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Fulvia Medana
15 hrs
  -> grazie

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
titolazione posologica / del dosaggio


Explanation:
Ciao

Alessandra

Alessandra Negrini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Menga: Ok per titolazione posologica.
1 min

agree  SilvanaCollura
8 mins

agree  xxxtorrianitrad
20 mins

neutral  Mihaela Petrican: la prima ha solo 7 riferimenti in italiano; la seconda è la traduzione di "dosing titration"
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
titrazione della dose


Explanation:
: a method or the process of determining the concentration of a dissolved substance in terms of the smallest amount of a reagent of known concentration required to bring about a given effect in reaction with a known volume of the test solution.


    Reference: http://www.irvinesci.com/techinfo/
xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mihaela Petrican: nell'ambito farmacologico il significato di "titration" è diverso dal senso citato: si tratta di stabilire la dose adatta del farmaco per ogni paziente
12 hrs