KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

smart choices

Italian translation: scelte intelligenti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smart choices
Italian translation:scelte intelligenti
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

10:07 Feb 18, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: smart choices
The analysis showed that retail prices of seven of the 25 most commonly prescribed drugs varied by more than 100 percent across the state. For example, Atenolol (dosage: 50 mg; quantity: 30), a generic blood pressure drug, was $2.75 at its lowest surveyed price, in Seneca County, and $42.30 at the highest surveyed price in Suffolk County – almost 16 times more expensive. www.rx.nyhealth.gov updates prices on weekly basis and helps consumers make smart choices.
simona
scelte intelligenti
Explanation:
visto che si parla di prezzi, forse anche "acquisti intelligenti".
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5scelte intelligenti
Francesca Siotto
4 +2Scelte oculate
Paola Dossan
4 +1scelte accorte
marina callegari
4scelte azzeccate
Valerie Scaletta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
scelte intelligenti


Explanation:
visto che si parla di prezzi, forse anche "acquisti intelligenti".

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Bazzani
2 mins

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
10 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
12 mins

agree  Diego Negri
27 mins

agree  xxxGabriella B.
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scelte azzeccate


Explanation:
direi che qui nel contesto scelte azzeccate ci sta bene

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scelte accorte


Explanation:
.

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 615

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone
14 hrs
  -> grazie

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Scelte oculate


Explanation:
...

Paola Dossan
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federico Zanolla
2 hrs

agree  Oscar Romagnone
14 hrs