KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

at failure

Italian translation: in caso di insuccesso del trattamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at failure
Italian translation:in caso di insuccesso del trattamento
Entered by: Alessandro Zocchi

11:12 Jul 13, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / posology
English term or phrase: at failure
"In case of measurable progress, both by chest x-ray and tumour markers, dependent on the general condition we would try the following sequence:

a. t..... 75mg/m² q 3 weeks, at failure
b. a..... 500mg/m² q 3 weeks, at failure
c. i...... 250mg/m² q 2 weeks"

Avevo pensato a "se la fase di cura fallisce", o "in caso di fallimento", ma non so se esiste una formulazione cristallizzata...

TIA

Enjoy Sunday


Ale
Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
in caso di insuccesso del trattamento
Explanation:
Espressione standard
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Laura!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in caso di insuccesso del trattamento
Laura Gentili
3al fallimentodolphin2406
3fino ad esito negativo
Francesco Pilloni


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in caso di insuccesso del trattamento


Explanation:
Espressione standard

Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Grazie Laura!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Di Loreto
22 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fino ad esito negativo


Explanation:
.

Francesco Pilloni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
al fallimento


Explanation:
forse e meglio lasciarla semplice in questo caso

http://www.gastronet.it/scientifico/approfondimento/ulcerape...

dolphin2406
Native speaker of: Native in MalteseMaltese