KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

fist-line setting

Italian translation: nel contesto della terapia di prima linea


10:46 Aug 25, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: fist-line setting
Indicate whether the subject had prior treatment with XXX based regimen in the first line setting
Beatrice
Italy
Italian translation:nel contesto della terapia di prima linea
Explanation:
semplicemente
Selected response from:

IT Pros Subs
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intervento di prima lineaScience451
3nel contesto della terapia di prima linea
IT Pros Subs
3come trattamento di prima linea
Daniela Bazzani


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
come trattamento di prima linea


Explanation:
Anche se setting starebbe per ambito in questo caso, secondo me si potrebbe parafrasare con trattamento.

Daniela Bazzani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 11

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nel contesto della terapia di prima linea


Explanation:
semplicemente

IT Pros Subs
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
grazie

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first-line setting
intervento di prima linea


Explanation:
23 Jul 2008 ... There is no standard of care for the treatment of patients with UC after the failure of cisplatin-based regimens in the **first-line setting**. ...
www.urotoday.com/37/browse_categories/bladder_cancer/advanc... - 66k

... [2] la metformina (associata ai cambiamenti dello stile di vita) veniva considerata l'***intervento di prima linea*** a cui si potevano aggiungere glitazoni, ...
www.pillole.org/public/aspnuke/news.asp?id=3700&sid=2057771... - 42k

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rls=GGLJ%2CGGLJ%3A2006-28%...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32