KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

manageable toxicity

Italian translation: tossicità tollerabile


10:31 Jan 8, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: manageable toxicity
TOSSICITA' GESTIBILE va bene?
Multiple XYZ-based combinations have demonstrated effectiveness in tumor control and shrinkage in metastic breast cancer with manageable toxicity
sonia beraha
Italian translation:tossicità tollerabile
Explanation:
il medico la può "gestire" in quanto tollerata dall'organismo del paziente
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tossicità tollerabile
AdamiAkaPataflo
3 +3tossicità controllabile
Marina Capalbo
4 +1tossicità accettabile
sabina moscatelli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tossicità accettabile


Explanation:
magari

... Per passare alle fasi successive un farmaco deve dimostrare di non essere tossico,
o perlomeno di avere una tossicità accettabile rispetto all'uso previsto. ...
www.telethon.it/informagene/trial.asp

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
6 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tossicità controllabile


Explanation:
un'alternativa...


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=%22tossicit%C3%A0+controllabil...
Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Graziani: meglio controllabile di accettabile,la sfumatura di significato è leggermente diversa
12 mins
  -> grazie

agree  gilda_b
20 mins

agree  Silvia Bianchi
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tossicità tollerabile


Explanation:
il medico la può "gestire" in quanto tollerata dall'organismo del paziente

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
28 mins

agree  Elena Ghetti: direi livello di tossicità tollerabile
48 mins

agree  sofia1
2 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
2 hrs

agree  Ornella Grannis
19 hrs