KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

full dose

Italian translation: dose piena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full dose
Italian translation:dose piena
Entered by: Gilberto Lacchia

13:40 Jan 9, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
English term or phrase: full dose
Are there drugs which you don’t/can’t use at full dose?

A DOSAGGIO TOTALE/PIENO??
sonia beraha
dose piena
Explanation:
Si usa questa espressione per indicare un farmaco utilizzato ad un dosaggio adeguato (ovvero non sottodosato). Non e' necessariamente la dose massima
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6dose piena
Gilberto Lacchia
2dose intera, dose massima
Angela Monetta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dose intera, dose massima


Explanation:
.

Angela Monetta
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dose piena


Explanation:
Si usa questa espressione per indicare un farmaco utilizzato ad un dosaggio adeguato (ovvero non sottodosato). Non e' necessariamente la dose massima


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1...
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
4 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
14 mins

agree  preite
18 mins

agree  Cristina Marullo Reetdz
21 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
1 hr

agree  sofia1
1 hr