KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

fluorides

Italian translation: fluoruri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fluorides
Italian translation:fluoruri
Entered by: sonia beraha

17:47 Mar 29, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: fluorides
Non ho trovato in rete la categoria dei FLUORIDI come terapia per l'osteoporosi...
sonia beraha
fluoruri
Explanation:
In verità in italiano "fluoride" non esiste: cfr. il Devoto-Oli. C'è "fluorite", ma si tratta di una roccia (in ingl. tale e quale,"fluorite").
Selected response from:

River
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fluoruri
River
4 +1fluoridesxxxEDLING


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluorides


Explanation:
[DOC]ESPANSORE RAPIDO
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... Saunders, Philadelphia 1988. Stookey, GK: Critical evaluation of the composition
and use of topical fluorides. J. Dent Res 69, 805 (1990). ...
web.tiscali.it/no-redirect-tiscali/APELonlus/ Materiale/PREVENZIONE%20ODONTOIATRICA.doc -

Acqua Tinnea - l'acqua oligominerale
... Litio, Lithium, Li+, 0,005. Fluoro, Fluorides, F-, 0,16. Stronzio, Stronthium,
Sr++, 0,43. Potassio, Potassium, K+, 0,9. Sodio, Sodium, Na+, 3,47. Nitrato,
Nitrate, NO3, 5,1. ...
www.acqua.com/marketing.htm

Home Page
... osmosis, membranes, ultrafiltration, filtration, potabilization, drinking water,
engineering, nitrates, chlorides, sulfates, fluorides, athrazine, ultrapure ...
Descripción: An Italian enterprise specializes in plant design and construction for water treatment and demineralisati...
Categoría: Business > Industrial Goods and Services > Engineering > Chemical
www.bernardinello.it/

xxxEDLING

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
7 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluoruri


Explanation:
In verità in italiano "fluoride" non esiste: cfr. il Devoto-Oli. C'è "fluorite", ma si tratta di una roccia (in ingl. tale e quale,"fluorite").


    Monolingue Oxford: "Fluoride"=any compound of fluorine (fluoro)
River
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
16 hrs