KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

in-licensed products

Italian translation: reti di prodotti introdotti/adottati


14:45 May 20, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharma
English term or phrase: in-licensed products
Si parla di una grande azienda farmaceutica e la frase è:"With the current portfolio, our in-licensed products, our strong pipeline we have what it takes to grow strongly in the future and thus creating substantial value." Cosa sono i prodotti "in-licensed"? Forse quelli per cui si è in attesa dell'autorizzazione all'immissione in commercio?
Anna Nicosia
Italian translation:reti di prodotti introdotti/adottati
Explanation:
Those products that are not necessarily developed by the company concerned but seacrhed in the marketplace to then become part of that company!

i.e.: Company A makes chemicals, Company B does too but does not have the clout (for various reasons) to market, reseacrh etc etc so Company A in-licenses Company B's chemicals!

Selected response from:

Kimmy
Grading comment
Penso che la traduzione corretta sia quella proposta da Roberta, e la spiegazione di Kimmy è stata fondamentale. Grazie a tutti
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1prodotti autorizzati
Ada Catalano
3reti di prodotti introdotti/adottatiKimmy
1 +1prodotti di cui si ha la licenza?
Marco Simoncini


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reti di prodotti introdotti/adottati


Explanation:
Those products that are not necessarily developed by the company concerned but seacrhed in the marketplace to then become part of that company!

i.e.: Company A makes chemicals, Company B does too but does not have the clout (for various reasons) to market, reseacrh etc etc so Company A in-licenses Company B's chemicals!



Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Penso che la traduzione corretta sia quella proposta da Roberta, e la spiegazione di Kimmy è stata fondamentale. Grazie a tutti

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prodotti di cui si ha la licenza?


Explanation:
Se fossero prodotti fabbricati su licenze di altre case?

Marco Simoncini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: acquisiti in licenza - farmacologiasif.unito.it/lettere/lette12.htm
50 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prodotti autorizzati


Explanation:
Se si tratta di farmaci potrebbero essere i prodotti che hanno superato la procedura di autorizzazione al commercio.
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/it/lvb/l21133.htm

Ada Catalano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Margine
1 day3 hrs