KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

option fees

Italian translation: diritti di opzione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:option fees
Italian translation:diritti di opzione
Entered by: Henrique Magalhaes

16:09 May 22, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharma
English term or phrase: option fees
Si parla dei termini di un contratto di partnership tra due aziende farmaceutiche per lo sviluppo e la commercializzazione di un farmaco. La frase è:"XY will receive an initial payment, full research and development funding for the first two years of the collaboration and **option fees**." Sono i diritti di opzione?
Anna Nicosia
diritti di opzione
Explanation:
I think your suggestion 'diritti di opzione' is a good one.
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
Ho lasciato "diritti di opzione", pur con la stessa riserva espressa da Laura. Grazie a tutti
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5diritti di opzione
Henrique Magalhaes
4 +3v.s.
Laura Gentili


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
diritti di opzione


Explanation:
I think your suggestion 'diritti di opzione' is a good one.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Ho lasciato "diritti di opzione", pur con la stessa riserva espressa da Laura. Grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lbteresa
35 mins

agree  Monica Colman
2 hrs

agree  T F F
3 hrs

agree  Claudio Nasso
13 hrs

agree  preite
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
v.s.


Explanation:
A me sembra che qui si parli di un corrispettivo economico per i diritti di opzione, non dei diritti di opzione in sé ("option rights").
Vedi ad esempio questo testo:

PowderJect Pharmaceuticals Plc (London: PJP) and its wholly owned subsidiary PowderJect Vaccines Inc. today announced that Glaxo Wellcome has agreed to purchase a further DNA vaccine license in an undisclosed therapeutic area utilizing PowderJect's delivery technology under the companies' existing collaboration agreement. In addition, Glaxo Wellcome has renewed its options for two cancer antigens and one other undisclosed disease area and continues to retain its option rights to the other three fields covered by the original agreement. As a result, Glaxo Wellcome will pay PowderJect $1.75 million in new license and option fees.


Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Leonarda Coviello
2 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
2 hrs