KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

medium thermal plant

Italian translation: impianto per la lavorazione del carbon black


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medium thermal plant
Italian translation:impianto per la lavorazione del carbon black
Entered by: cuticchia

17:40 Dec 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: medium thermal plant
After extensive analysis, Pharmaceutical Company X has decided to cease production of Drug Y (medium thermal carbon black) at Laboratory Z.
This decision requires the shut down of the medium thermal plant, which is the only line that produces medium thermal carbon black
cuticchia
impianto per la lavorazione del carbon black
Explanation:
In effetti di questo si tratta... io estrarrei il succo dalla frase e la renderei cosi', (sottintendendo "tipo thermal a lavorabilità media").
Secondo me in questo contesto "plant" e' piu' un impianto di lavorazione che una centrale.
Selected response from:

Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1centraleRomina Minucci
4impianto per la lavorazione del carbon black
Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centrale


Explanation:
in questo caso credo che PLANT si riferisca a centrale.

:-)
R

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-02 17:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o impianto

Romina Minucci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto: impianto termico centrale
5 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impianto per la lavorazione del carbon black


Explanation:
In effetti di questo si tratta... io estrarrei il succo dalla frase e la renderei cosi', (sottintendendo "tipo thermal a lavorabilità media").
Secondo me in questo contesto "plant" e' piu' un impianto di lavorazione che una centrale.

Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24