KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

plasma-like

Italian translation: simile al plasma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plasma-like
Italian translation:simile al plasma
Entered by: Stefania Williams

11:40 Dec 8, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / diagnostics
English term or phrase: plasma-like
Reagents of a medical kit. "platelets in a plasma-like fluid".

Several rendering could be acceptable, but I cannot find any relevant reference for Italian. Could you help?
Stefania Williams
United Kingdom
simile al plasma
Explanation:
"plasma like" non vuol dire "plasma derivato", ma che ha una composizione simile a quella del plasma
vedi link
Selected response from:

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie per la risposta e i commenti dei colleghi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2simile al plasma
Antonio d'Ambrosio
4plasma derivatoCalabresi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plasma derivato


Explanation:
You will find several hits on google (38 singular, 119 plural).

Calabresi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
simile al plasma


Explanation:
"plasma like" non vuol dire "plasma derivato", ma che ha una composizione simile a quella del plasma
vedi link


    www.chirurgiatoracica.org/fisiologia.htm - 12k
Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Grazie per la risposta e i commenti dei colleghi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina callegari
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> grazie