KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

inflected wounds

Italian translation: decisamente "infected"


10:17 Mar 9, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / suture
English term or phrase: inflected wounds
poichè ho trovato innumerevoli typos nel testo originale, secondo voi è plausibile pensare che "inflected" stia per "infected"?
Contesto:Acceptable surgical practice should be followed with respect to drainage and closure of contaminated or inflected wounds
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:decisamente "infected"
Explanation:
dal contesto direi che non ci sono dubbi
ciao
f.
Selected response from:

Fabio Paracchini
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per la conferma, ma chi primo arriva... ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7decisamente "infected"Fabio Paracchini
4 +1InfectedSabrina Rivaldo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
decisamente "infected"


Explanation:
dal contesto direi che non ci sono dubbi
ciao
f.

Fabio Paracchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per la conferma, ma chi primo arriva... ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guido Dalla Fontana
43 mins

agree  Bilingualduo: penso sia un refuso
1 hr

agree  Gilberto Lacchia
8 hrs

agree  pinto
9 hrs

agree  xxxflorawatson
22 hrs

agree  Gian
1 day49 mins

agree  Cristina Dei
1 day3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Infected


Explanation:
Sono d'accordo con te. Ho controllato su diversi siti e vocabolari e la parola "inflected" non sembra proprio avere un significato legato al contesto medico.

Buon lavoro
Sabrina

Sabrina Rivaldo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrizia Zaratti
1 hr