KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

...distinction

Italian translation: = distension?


10:18 Mar 9, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / suture
English term or phrase: ...distinction
The use of supplemental nonabsorbable sutures may be appropriate in certain circumstances at the discretion of the surgeon ( i .e. sites which may undergo expansion, stretching, or distinction).
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:= distension?
Explanation:
se fosse un errore di scrittura - potrebbe essere distension, cioè gonfiore...

E' solo un'ipotesi, ciao - Gilda
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1= distension?
Gilda Manara
4espansion, stiramento, distensione
Bilingualduo
3I agree (and not disagree!!!) with the suggestion titled "separazione"
luskie
3 -1separazione
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
= distension?


Explanation:
se fosse un errore di scrittura - potrebbe essere distension, cioè gonfiore...

E' solo un'ipotesi, ciao - Gilda

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo: sì, distensione (l'ho vista dopo la tua risposta)
10 mins
  -> no problem! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espansion, stiramento, distensione


Explanation:
Ciao
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
separazione


Explanation:
Ritengo che l'autore volesse indicare suture nelle quali il chirurgo deve prestare attenzione a separare bene i piani di sutura, e pertanto debba usare piu' fili di sutura per separarli. E' comunque un aspetto molto tecnico del quale non sono sicurissimo; tradurrei: "per esempio aree nelle quali sia necessario espandere, distendere o separare i tessuti".

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  luskie: maybe
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I agree (and not disagree!!!) with the suggestion titled "separazione"


Explanation:
sorry for messing around!

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477