KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

topical skin sutures

Italian translation: topiche


10:19 Mar 9, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / suture
English term or phrase: topical skin sutures
"suture cutanee locali"? non sono sicura della traduzione di "topical"
Frase:
Topical skin sutures which must remain in place longer than 7 days may cause localized irritation and the external portion should be cut and snipped off or removed as indicated
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:topiche
Explanation:
in medicina si usa anche topiche, a quanto ne so
ciao
f.
Selected response from:

Fabio Paracchini
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suture cutanee
Gilberto Lacchia
4 +1topiche; localiPatrizia Zaratti
4 +1topicheFabio Paracchini


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
topiche


Explanation:
in medicina si usa anche topiche, a quanto ne so
ciao
f.

Fabio Paracchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
topiche; locali


Explanation:
Lo Zanichelli di medicina e biologia ed il Gould Chiampo, alla voce "topical", riportano sia "topiche" sia "locali" come sinonimi.

Patrizia Zaratti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nichol
21 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suture cutanee


Explanation:
Topical si puo' effettivamente tradurre sia con locali che con topiche; si tratta pero' di termini applicati piu' ad una terapia (terapia topica, contrasto con una terapia sistemica). Puo' dipendere dal contesto, ma io quella frase la tradurrei "suture cutanee" tout court.
Saluti,
Gilberto

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxflorawatson
13 hrs