KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

somatropes

Italian translation: cellule somatotrope (dell'ipofisi)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:somatropes
Italian translation:cellule somatotrope (dell'ipofisi)
Entered by: luskie

20:38 Mar 10, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical / endocrinology
English term or phrase: somatropes
I am translating a brochure for an anti-aging product based on the growth hormone (also called GH, HGH, somatotropine, etc).

They say thet the hormone is produced by the somatropes, which are the 50% of the cells of the pituitary...

I should know this too well, but I don't

Also appreciated - in case - suggestions on how to cope with something inexistent...

Note: brochures like this seem to be the only things containing the word in internet

thanks to all
luskie
cellule somatotrope (dell'ipofisi)
Explanation:
That's the name of the cells, rather than that of the hormone. I enclose an URL, but there are many more in Italian with "cellule somatotrope".

Hope it helps!

Federica
Selected response from:

Federica Jean
Grading comment
THAT'S IT!!!!!!!
Un grosso grazie!!!
(ormai disperavo...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3somatotropixxxElena Sgarbo
5Just for the record....xxxElena Sgarbo
4cellule somatotrope (dell'ipofisi)
Federica Jean
4somatotropine
Don Green


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
somatotropine


Explanation:
or ormoni somatotropi. As you say the growth hormone of the pituitary gland

Ref: Zanichelli Diz. Scientifico

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
somatotropi


Explanation:
Just as in English "dilation" is short for "dilatation", "somatrope(s)" seems to be short for "somatotrope(s)".

The word refers to the group of hormones that have the capability to induce tissular growth, like STH, insuline, etc.

Buon lavoro
Elena


    I'm an MD
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Paracchini
55 mins
  -> Grazie Fabio.

agree  Silvia Currò
1 hr
  -> Grazie Bianca.

agree  Annalisa Sapone
1 hr
  -> Grazie Annalisa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cellule somatotrope (dell'ipofisi)


Explanation:
That's the name of the cells, rather than that of the hormone. I enclose an URL, but there are many more in Italian with "cellule somatotrope".

Hope it helps!

Federica


    Reference: http://www.neurochirurgia.unina.it/ita/ipofisi/hgh.htm
Federica Jean
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 325
Grading comment
THAT'S IT!!!!!!!
Un grosso grazie!!!
(ormai disperavo...)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just for the record....


Explanation:
There is no contradiction here, Luskie:

somatotropic cells (cellule somatotrope) are the ones that have the capability to produce "ormone somatotrope".

HTH
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 169