KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

lower spine vertebrae

Italian translation: vertebre inferiori


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lower spine vertebrae
Italian translation:vertebre inferiori
Entered by: luskie

20:41 Mar 10, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: lower spine vertebrae
same context

ho trovato in un sito "basse vertebre spinali" - io pensavo a qualcosa tipo caudali o lombari - voi che ne dite?
luskie
vertebre inferiori della colonna
Explanation:
perché non rimanere generici come l'originale?
Selected response from:

laura_c
Grading comment
thanks to ALL - nobody's fault if the original text was poor
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Vertebre basse / vertebre inferiorixxxElena Sgarbo
5colonna dorso-lombare
Silvia Currò
5vertebre lombarimacciaio
4vertebre inferiori della colonna
laura_c
4 -1bassa spina dorsale vertebraTBQGS


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bassa spina dorsale vertebra


Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  macciaio: Mi dispiace per il collega, ma questa frase non ha senso in italiano.
6 mins
  -> It's not a sentence it's phrase. Like when you name something. That's what I thought of.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vertebre lombari


Explanation:
In italiano non c'è bisogno di puntualizzare che le vertebre sono spinali. Quelle più basse sono le lombari. Rif. "Microsoft Encarta 2000"

macciaio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vertebre basse / vertebre inferiori


Explanation:
No need for "spine", since the spine is the only part of the skeleton where vertebrae can be found.

However, I'd say just "vertebre basse (or "inferiori")", without specifying a spine segment, because it's unclear whether they're referring to the lumbar portion of the spine, or the lowest part of the spine, i.e., the sacrococcygeal portion.

Buon lavoro
Elena


    I'm an MD
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Paracchini
45 mins
  -> Grazie Fabio.

agree  Annalisa Sapone
56 mins
  -> Grazie Annalisa.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertebre inferiori della colonna


Explanation:
perché non rimanere generici come l'originale?

laura_c
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
thanks to ALL - nobody's fault if the original text was poor

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colonna dorso-lombare


Explanation:
Non credo sia necessario dire anche il termine 'vertebre' quando già si dice 'colonna' e si cita la zona.
:)
SC

Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 115