KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

2 resistor assemblies

Italian translation: 2 resistenze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:2 resistor assemblies
Italian translation:2 resistenze
Entered by: Marisapad

23:01 Mar 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: 2 resistor assemblies
1 resistor assembly:
1 resistenza
2 resistor assemblies:
2 ????
Daniel Lubben
2 resistenze
Explanation:
If you are so sure not to translate the word assembly in its first occurrence, just go on that way and write 2 resistenze.

On the contrary, you could think about
1 gruppo resistenza and
2 gruppi resistenza.

HTH
Selected response from:

Marisapad
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +22 resistenze
Marisapad
4 +1gruppo di resistenze
byteman
4Assiemi/gruppi di resistenzeArmando Not


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2 resistenze


Explanation:
If you are so sure not to translate the word assembly in its first occurrence, just go on that way and write 2 resistenze.

On the contrary, you could think about
1 gruppo resistenza and
2 gruppi resistenza.

HTH

Marisapad
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Sapone
2 hrs

agree  Gilda Manara
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assiemi/gruppi di resistenze


Explanation:
Tradurrei in questo modo anche nel caso di "1 resistance assembly".

Spero ti aiuti

Armando Not
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 108

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gruppo di resistenze


Explanation:
Potrebbe trattarsi di un kit da montare con le varie resistenze raggruppate in sacchetti.

byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaL
2 hrs