KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

CPT

Italian translation: terminologia corrente di procedura medica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CPT (Current Terminology Procedure)
Italian translation:terminologia corrente di procedura medica
Entered by: Elena Romano

16:04 Mar 21, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical / oncology
English term or phrase: CPT
This tumor cell assay will have Medicare coverage and will have requisite CPT reimbursement codes.
Elena Romano
Italy
CPT
Explanation:
CPT = (physicians') current procedural terminology o terminologia corrente di procedura medica. È un registro per elencazione, codificazione e annotazione di procedure e trattamenti medici. [Mario Lucchesi, Dizionario medico Inglese/Italiano, Italiano/Inglese, Raffaello Cortina Editore]
Selected response from:

markitalia
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CPT
markitalia
4 +1Current Procedural Terminology
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Current Procedural Terminology


Explanation:
v.rif


    Reference: http://www.sivrq.com/CQINFO/cqinfo_gen98/ass_ambu.htm
    Reference: http://www.ama-assn.org/ama/pub/category/3113.html
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci
9 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CPT


Explanation:
CPT = (physicians') current procedural terminology o terminologia corrente di procedura medica. È un registro per elencazione, codificazione e annotazione di procedure e trattamenti medici. [Mario Lucchesi, Dizionario medico Inglese/Italiano, Italiano/Inglese, Raffaello Cortina Editore]

markitalia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!