KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

blinded trial

Italian translation: studio in cieco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blinded trial
Italian translation:studio in cieco
Entered by: xxxartemisia

21:12 Mar 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical / Clinical trial
English term or phrase: blinded trial
So che il "double-blinded trial" è uno studio in doppio cieco, ma il blinded trial?

Grazie 1000
xxxartemisia
studio in cieco
Explanation:
studio in cieco o studio in cieco singolo: così lo chiamano autorevoli siti.
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
In effetti ho fatto una ricerca al volo e ho visto che è più comune "in cieco" che "cieco" e dunque... Thanks to Elena e todah rabà a Laura! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2studio ciecoxxxElena Sgarbo
4studio in cieco
Laura Gentili


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
studio cieco


Explanation:
The difference with a double-blind study is that in a single-bilnd study there's only one party who is blinded to the medication assigned. Usually that party is the patient, and the health care provided is not blinded: that's why it's not 'double-blind'.

Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min
  -> Grazie E.

agree  gmel117608: Giuseppe Melecci: studio in cieco
1 day3 hrs
  -> Grazie Giuseppe. E

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studio in cieco


Explanation:
studio in cieco o studio in cieco singolo: così lo chiamano autorevoli siti.

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4975
Grading comment
In effetti ho fatto una ricerca al volo e ho visto che è più comune "in cieco" che "cieco" e dunque... Thanks to Elena e todah rabà a Laura! :-)