KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

investigational drug: antiseizure drugs

Italian translation: anticonvulsivanti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antiseizure drugs
Italian translation:anticonvulsivanti
Entered by: luskie

21:35 Apr 1, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: investigational drug: antiseizure drugs
Any difference in results between the treatment and control groups can be attributed to the investigational drug. It is common to study new antiseizure drugs in this way, as well as new agents intended to reduce mortality after a heart attack.
Liuba
anticonvulsivanti
Explanation:
è il nome corretto di questi farmaci

e - forse - al posto di farmaci sperimentali utilizzerei il più lungo ma più adeguato: "farmaci in corso/fase/via di sperimentazione"
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4anticonvulsivanti
luskie
4 +1Farmaci anticonvulsivixxxartemisia


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Farmaci anticonvulsivi


Explanation:
o antiepilettici (anche se, a voler mettere i puntini sulle i, esiste il termine "antiepileptic drugs").
"Investigational drug" è un "farmaco sperimentale" ovvero quesllo su cui si sta... investigando!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 21:57:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per \"investigational drug\" vedi anche:
http://www.farmacitta.it/rassdirfarm/Rass_Regioni_Provin/Dir...


    Reference: http://www.catie.ca/thesaurus.nsf/72e96c1515fce4508525650d00...
xxxartemisia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anticonvulsivanti


Explanation:
è il nome corretto di questi farmaci

e - forse - al posto di farmaci sperimentali utilizzerei il più lungo ma più adeguato: "farmaci in corso/fase/via di sperimentazione"

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Jean
7 hrs

agree  xxxTanuki
9 hrs

agree  Gilberto Lacchia
12 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
12 hrs