KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

pallet (see text)

Italian translation: dispositivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pallet (see text)
Italian translation:dispositivo
Entered by: maxmor

14:41 May 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pallet (see text)
Contesto: apparecchiature per l'acquisizione di immagini di medicina nucleare. Non so bene come tradurre "pallet".

Scan Mode
The two modes of Whole Body Scans are represented by the two radio buttons:
Step & Shoot
Continuous
The Step & Shoot mode appears dimmed as it is disabled at present.
When Continuous mode is selected, the Table Velocity field is displayed. Table Velocity is measured in units of centimeters per minute. The maximum Table Velocity is 300 cm/min. However, if Body Contour is enabled, velocity cannot exceed 60 cm/min.
When working in Continuous Mode, Table Velocity directly influences the time that each line in the image is exposed.

In Step & Shoot mode, the PALLET moves a certain distance and then stops while the Head(s) acquire data for the duration specified by the Frame Time parameter. The number of steps (shots) can be seen in the read-only parameters displayed along side the From and To parameters.
Laura Gentili
Italy
dispositivo
Explanation:
lo tradurrei cosi perchè:
pallet= low and portable platform used for stacking materials (in questo caso più che di materials si tratta di dati...).
ciao
Selected response from:

maxmor
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pallet
Antonio d'Ambrosio
4 +1piano d'appoggio
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
4carrello
Guy D'Aloia
4paletta
Carla Trapani
4dispositivomaxmor
4io lascerei palletbagiola


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piano d'appoggio


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere il piano su cui viene posto il soggetto dell'immagine

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella: Anche solo 'piano'
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pallet


Explanation:
resta come in inglese
vedi ad es, il rif. sotto

buon lavoro


    www.ispesl.it/legislazione/prodotti/ direttiva_macchine/direttiv.htm
Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
1 hr

agree  Raffaella Juan
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivo


Explanation:
lo tradurrei cosi perchè:
pallet= low and portable platform used for stacking materials (in questo caso più che di materials si tratta di dati...).
ciao

maxmor
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: piu' che di dati, penso che si tratti di un... paziente!
7 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
io lascerei pallet


Explanation:
tecnimamente si usa pallet


bagiola

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paletta


Explanation:
È vero che di solito si lascia il termine inglese pallet, ma soprattutto in riferimento a macchine industriali o trasporto indsustriale, non in caso di apparecchiature medicali.. almeno questa è la mia opinione :)

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 426

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrello


Explanation:
e' vero che si puo' lasciare pallet, ma per fotocopiatrici e scanner e' prefribile parlare di carrello

Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38