KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

non-starch polysaccharides and resistant starch

Italian translation: i polisaccaridi non amidacei e l'amido resistente


17:43 May 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical / dietary carbohydrates and diseases
English term or phrase: non-starch polysaccharides and resistant starch
certaina non-starch polysaccharides (i.e. beta-glucans) have been shown to have an appreciable effect in lowering serum cholesterole when consumed in naturally occuring foods....

intakes of non-starch polysaccharides and resistant starch are the most important contributors to stool weight. Therefore, increasing the consumption of foods rich in these carbohydrates is a very effective means of preventing constipation, haemorrhoids...

(polisaccaridi diversi dall'amido / privi di amido ? e resistenti all'amido?....)

Grazie.
Giorgia P
Italian translation:i polisaccaridi non amidacei e l'amido resistente
Explanation:
Secondo me "resistente" non si riferisce ai polisaccaridi, ma all'amido. Vedi nel sito la spiegazione di cos'è.
Selected response from:

ombretta.m
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2i polisaccaridi non amidacei e l'amido resistenteombretta.m
4 +1polisaccaridi non-amidacei
Bilingualduo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polisaccaridi non-amidacei


Explanation:
o non-amilacei.
Gli altri sono in effetti 'resistenti' all'amido. Non mi ricordo se si può dire amilasi-resistenti o qualcosa del genere.
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: trovo NSP= polisaccaridi 'non amidacei' o 'diversi dall'amido'
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i polisaccaridi non amidacei e l'amido resistente


Explanation:
Secondo me "resistente" non si riferisce ai polisaccaridi, ma all'amido. Vedi nel sito la spiegazione di cos'è.


    Reference: http://www.fiberpan.it/amido.htm
ombretta.m
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: si, eg. "L’amido resistente e le sue applicazioni"; vedi anche www.giuliogross.com/download/presentazione_fibre.ppt
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day1 hr