KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

foods which have been enriched by purified forms

Italian translation: alimenti arricchiti con polisaccaridi in forma purificata


17:44 May 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical / dietary carbohydrates and diseases
English term or phrase: foods which have been enriched by purified forms
certaina non-starch polysaccharides (i.e. beta-glucans) have been shown to have an appreciable effect in lowering serum cholesterole when consumed in naturally occuring foods or foods which have been enriched by purified forms or even when fed as dieatery supplements.
Giorgia P
Italian translation:alimenti arricchiti con polisaccaridi in forma purificata
Explanation:
Secondo me non si tratta di "sostanze" in generale; sono sempre i polisaccaridi che sono aggiunti in forma purificata. Ossia: abbassano i livelli di colesterolo sia quando sono assunti tramite alimenti che li contengono naturalmente, sia quando sono assunti tramite alimenti arricchiti artificialmente (in questo caso si aggiungono nella forma purificata)
Selected response from:

ombretta.m
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3alimenti arricchiti con polisaccaridi in forma purificataombretta.m
4alimenti arricchiti in/con sostanze purificate
Bilingualduo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alimenti arricchiti in/con sostanze purificate


Explanation:
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alimenti arricchiti con polisaccaridi in forma purificata


Explanation:
Secondo me non si tratta di "sostanze" in generale; sono sempre i polisaccaridi che sono aggiunti in forma purificata. Ossia: abbassano i livelli di colesterolo sia quando sono assunti tramite alimenti che li contengono naturalmente, sia quando sono assunti tramite alimenti arricchiti artificialmente (in questo caso si aggiungono nella forma purificata)

ombretta.m
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: sono d'accordo. Mi sembra che l'originale faccia confuzione...
4 hrs

agree  Bilingualduo
11 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day1 hr